Monday, 22 April 2013

Very quickly

So just a very quick update, but knowing me I will end up babbling on XD

Right I haven't exactly been well behaved when it came to my drawings, I just keep on looking back and getting all in awe of my old self, where my drawings were fun~ But these days they're just as stiff as my wrist *sighs* not cool I tell ya. So I'm trying to find ways of reviving that, passion? Maybe it was because I read more manga and novels and watched crap loads more anime then I do these days. My imagination and creativity just really escapes me and well it's hard, especially when most of your time is spent doing real life stuff hahaha, or should I say adult stuff? Filing paperwork, dealing with complaint phone calls isn't really the way to ignite anyone's creativity. Not in my case anyway.

I've been proud of one drawing that I've done recently~ Couldn't post it up cause I had to ask for permission, you see the picture is of a friend's chest pwuhahaha~ Didn't take much to convince them, so all is well.


Thank you friend~ You have been a very good model thus far XD hopefully we'll get a few more interesting poses in there XD Then we're talking business eh? Yes that so far has been the most exciting thing to happen hahahaah~ I'm actually pretty proud of that hand, I hate foreshortening and perspective and... it just never works for me!! But this one... yeah... it worked haha~

Now to dampen the mood with some really crap doodles hahahaha~



Well that's it... yup... I have been pathetic. Let's hope I find some inspiration soon, otherwise I dunno what's gona happen.

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

Maurice

Eh hehehe.... yes... my drawing on Sunday's seem to have fallen through =x I'm kinda deviating from everything, however I have been pretty good and creative lately~ Been sculpting and I did a bit of drawing =D Whoo?

But yush~ I was looking through some old sketchbooks and found a few ideas that I'd sketched but forgot all about, so never really continued with them, and this is where I found Maurice =D


Yes Maurice is a woman! I know I know, it's a man's name. But yeah I couldn't leave her naked and I wanted to draw her in something sleek and sexy. And yes... this is what my brain came out with XD She originally had an open shirt, like in the drawing. But she also had shorts, which we all know isn't as sexy as a pencil skirt, tight constrictive clothing all the way? XD I'm not a perv I swear hahaha! But yeah, I dunno I fancy having someone whose amazingly active but in a pencil skirt. The feet are fail, DON'T LOOK AT THE FEET!!! I love her hair, I made it longer just for the whole wooshy movement =P Slowly picking up my colouring, still trying to find my way. I'll get there eventually. Hopefully.